O ve P Geçici Çalışma Vizesi

O vizesi – Olağanüstü Yetenekli Kişiler

*Kimler için hangi alt kategori:

-O1/A: Bilim, Eğitim, Ticaret ve Sporda OLAĞANÜSTÜ yeteneğe sahip kişiler
-O1/B: Sanat alanında OLAĞANÜSTÜ yetenek ve Film/Televizyon sektöründe OLAĞANDIŞI başarı kaydeden
-O2: Sözü edilen kişileri destekler nitelikteki temel hizmet sağlayıcı kişiler
— Bir ABD’li tarafından yerine getirilmesi mümkün olmayan önemli yetenekleri ile O1 vizesi başvurucusu ile deneyimi olan ve O1 başvurucusunun başarılı olması için önemli olan kişiler
-O3: Bu kişilerin eşleri ve çocukları

*Süre: 3 yıla kadar

“As an O nonimmigrant, the beneficiary may be admitted to the United States for the validity period of the petition, plus a period of up to 10 days before the validity period begins and 10 days after the validity period ends. The beneficiary may only engage in authorized employment during the validity period of the petition”

*Şartlar:

1- Olağanüstü yeteneği alanında çalışmak adına geçici olarak ABD’ye gelinmeli

2- Alanında ulusal veya uluslararası başarı göstermiş ve olağanüstü yetenek göstermiş olmalı
Bilim, Eğitim, Ticaret ve Sporda alanında Olağanüstü Yetenek: “a level of expertise indicating that the person is one of the small percentage who has risen to the very top of the field of endeavor.”

İspat: Başvurucunun Nobel Ödülü gibi uluslarası alanda tanınmış büyük bir ödül olması yahut aşağıda belirtilen hususlardan en az 3 tanesini sağlamış olmak
Yapılan çabanın alanında ulusal veya uluslararası alanda tanınmış üstün başarı ödüllerinin alınması (Receipt of nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence in the field of endeavor)
Alanında tanınmış ulusal veya uluslararası uzmanlar tarafından değerlendirilerek alınan ve olağanüstü başarılar gerektiren derneklere üyelik (Membership in associations in the field for which classification is sought which require outstanding achievements, as judged by recognized national or international experts in the field)
Profesyonel ya da büyük ticari yayınlarda, gazetelerde ya da diğer önemli medya yayınlarında başvurucunun veya başvurucunun ilgili sınıflandırma alanında yaptığı çalışmalarla ilgili yayınlanmış materyaller (Published material in professional or major trade publications, newspapers or other major media about the beneficiary and the beneficiary’s work in the field for which classification is sought)
İlgili alanda orijinal bilimsel, akademik veya iş ile alakalı büyük bir katkıda bulunmak (Original scientific, scholarly, or business-related contributions of major significance in the field)
Sınıflandırma alanındaki profesyonel dergilerde veya diğer büyük medyada yayınlarındaki akademik makalelerde yazarlık (Authorship of scholarly articles in professional journals or other major media in the field for which classification is sought)
Hizmetler için sözleşme veya diğer güvenilir kanıtlarla kanıtlanabilen yüksek maaş veya diğer ücretler (A high salary or other remuneration for services as evidenced by contracts or other reliable evidence)
Sınıflandırma alanında ilgili olarak bir panelde veya bireysel olarak, aynı veya benzer alar çalışmalarında başlalarının çalışmalarında jüri olarak (Participation on a panel, or individually, as a judge of the work of others in the same or in a field of specialization allied to that field for which classification is sought)
Seçkin bir üne sahip kuruluşlar ve kuruluşlar için kritik veya önemli bir kapasitede çalışmış olmak (Employment in a critical or essential capacity for organizations and establishments that have a distinguished reputation)
Eğer yukarıdaki bu kriterler başvurucunun işi için uygulanabilir değil ise, başvurucu koşulları sağladığına dair benzer nitelikte deliller sunabilir.

Sanat alanında: “Distinction”

Distinction: “a high level of achievement in the field of the arts evidenced by a degree of skill and recognition substantially above that ordinarily encountered to the extent that a person described as prominent is renowned, leading, or well-known in the field of arts.”

Film/televizyon alanında: Kişinin, sinema veya televizyon alanında sıradışı, dikkat çekici veya öncü olarak tanınması ile normal olarak karşılaşılan seviyenin üzerinde önemli ölçüde beceri ve tanınmışlık ile kanıtlanmış olağanüstü bir başarı göstermesi gerekmektedir.

Hem sanat hem de film/televizyon alanında İspat: Başvurucunun Oscar, Grammy gibi önemli ulusal veya uluslarası alanda tanınmış büyük bir ödül almış/aday gösterilmiş olması YAHUT aşağıda belirtilen hususlardan en az 3 tanesini sağlamış olması gerekir.

“Performed and will perform services as a lead or starring participant in productions or events which have a distinguished reputation as evidenced by critical reviews, advertisements, publicity releases, publications, contracts or endorsements”
“Achieved national or international recognition for achievements, as shown by critical reviews or other published materials by or about the beneficiary in major newspapers, trade journals, magazines, or other publications”
“Performed and will perform in a lead, starring, or critical role for organizations and establishments that have a distinguished reputation as evidenced by articles in newspapers, trade journals, publications, or testimonials.”
“A record of major commercial or critically acclaimed successes, as shown by such indicators as title, rating or standing in the field, box office receipts, motion picture or television ratings and other occupational achievements reported in trade journals, major newspapers or other publications”
“Received significant recognition for achievements from organizations, critics, government agencies or other recognized experts in the field in which the beneficiary is engaged, with the testimonials clearly indicating the author’s authority, expertise and knowledge of the beneficiary’s achievements”
“A high salary or other substantial remuneration for services in relation to others in the field, as shown by contracts or other reliable evidence”

Eğer yukarıdaki bu kriterler başvurucunun işi için uygulanabilir değil ise, başvurucu koşulları sağladığına dair benzer nitelikte deliller sunabilir. (Film/televizyok sektörü bu kapsamın dışında)

*I-129 yanında verilecek belgeler

Yazılı Tavsiye Görüşü (A written advisory opinion)
– Aynı statüdeki/akran grubu(peer group) VEYA Başvurucunun bulunduğu alandan uzman birinden(person with expertise in the beneficiary’s area of ability)
Film/Televizyon sektörü için: Uygun bir sendika (appropriate labor union) VE and Başvurucunun bulunduğu alanda uzman bir yönetim organizasyonu (management organization with expertise in the beneficiary’s area of ability) tarafından
– Bu görüş belgesi doğruluğunu onaylamak için bir filigran veya başka belirgin işaretler içermelidir.
“Petitioners should submit to USCIS the version containing the watermark or other distinctive marks. Copies of documents that do not contain the appropriate watermark or other distinctive marks may raise doubts about the authenticity of the document and may result in processing delays”
“If you file a petition without the advisory opinion, you will need to send a copy of the petition and all supporting documents to the appropriate organization when you file the petition with USCIS, and name that organization in the petition. Explain to the organization that USCIS will contact them for an advisory opinion. If you do not know the name of an appropriate organization with which to consult, indicate that on the petition. However, a petition filed without the actual advisory opinion will require substantially longer processing time”
MUAFİYET: Eğer başvurucu uygun bir organizyonun varlığını gösterebilirse, karar “Evidence of record” baz alınarak verilir. “If the petitioner can demonstrate that an appropriate peer group, including a labor organization, does not exist, then the decision will be based on the evidence of record.”
Sözleşme (Başvuran/İş veren ile vizeyi alacak kişi arasındaki)
-Yazılı sözleşme olabilir
-Sözlü sözleşme de olabilir ama belli şart öngörülmüş: Sözleşme şartlarının bir özeti (summary of terms) sunulmalıdır. Bu özet: a) İşveren tarafından ne teklif edildiğini, b) İşçi tarafından ne kabul edildiğini c) İşin süresini d) Başvurucu/işçinin sözleşmeyi kabul ettiğini içermelidir.
–Sözlü sözleşmeyi ispat etmek için birçok yol kullanılabilir. Örnekler verilmiş; “Such evidence may include but is not limited to: emails between the contractual parties, a written summation of the terms of the agreement, or any other evidence which demonstrates that an oral agreement was created”
Çalışma Programı (Itineraries)
– Mevcut ise, etkinlik veya aktivitelerin içeriğini, başlangıç ile bitiş günlerini anlatan bir program (An explanation of the nature of the events or activities, the beginning and ending dates for the events or activities, and a copy of any itinerary for the events or activities, if applicable)

P vizesi- Uluslararası Üne Sahip Sporcular, Sanatçılar, Gösteri grupları

P1 – Sporcu / entertainment group:
-Şartlar:

1- Belirli bir spor müsabakasına/gösteriye geçici olarak katılıyor olmak (Uluslararası kabul görmüş sürekli bir performans olmalı)
-Dokümanlar:
I-129
“A written consultation”
– “The consultation must describe the work or services to be performed in the United States and your qualifications for such work. If no appropriate labor organization exists, this requirement is excused”.
ABD’deki spor takımı ile olan sözleşme
Çalışma Programı
Aşağıda belirtilen belgelerden en az 2 TANESİ:
Evidence of having participated to a significant extent in a prior season with a major United States sports league
Evidence of having participated to a significant extent in international competition with a national team
Evidence of having participated to a significant extent in a prior season for a U.S. college or university in intercollegiate competition
A written statement from an official of a major U.S. sports league or an official of the governing body of the sport which details how you or your team is internationally recognized
A written statement from a member of the sports media or a recognized expert in the sport which details how you or your team is internationally recognized
Evidence that you or your team is ranked, if the sport has international rankings
Evidence that you or your team has received a significant honor or award in the sport

P2 ve P3 -Sanatçı ve Gösteri Grupları
P2

ABD ile başka bir ülkedeki kuruluş arasındaki değişim programı uyarınca performans sergilemek için gelenler
Kişileri destekler nitelikteki temel hizmet sağlayıcı görevliler

P3 (Be Part of a Culturally Unique Program)
Etnik, folklorik, kültürel, müzik, tiyatro, ya da sanatsal bir performans vermek için VEYA bunlara koçluk etme VEYA bunlara eğitim verme
Kişileri destekler nitelikteki temel hizmet sağlayıcı görevliler

Süre:

-Bireysel: Etkinliğin sonuçlanmasına kadar, 5 yılı geçmeyecek şekilde Time needed to complete the event, competition or performance, not to exceed 5 years
-Takım: Etkinliğin sonuçlanmasına kadar, 1 yılı geçmeyecek şekilde
-Destekleyici kişiler: Etkinliğin sonuçlanmasına kadar, 1 yılı geçmeyecek şekilde

Vize görüşmesi için belgeler:
-Pasaport
-DS-160 onay sayfası
-Vize ücreti makbuzu
-Fotoğraf
-I129 ve I797 onay numarası
-Geçici olarak gidildiğine dair kanıtlayıcı diğer belgeler

I-129 başvurusu yapabilecek temsilci hakkında bilgiler

“A U.S. Agent may be the actual employer of the beneficiary, the representative of both the employer and the beneficiary, or a person or entity authorized by the employer to act for, or in place of, the employer as its agent.”
Agent Performing the Function of an Employer
“An I-129 filed by an agent performing the function of an employer must include:
The contractual agreement between the agent and the beneficiary which specifies the wage offered and the other terms and conditions of employment. This can be a summary of the terms of the oral agreement or a written contract. A contract is not required between the beneficiary and the entities that will ultimately use the beneficiary’s services.

A petition which requires the alien to work in more than one location must include an itinerary with the dates and locations of work. There are no exceptions to the itinerary requirement when the petition is filed by an agent performing the function of an employer. However, USCIS does give some flexibility to how detailed the itinerary must be and does take into account industry standards when determining whether the itinerary requirement has been met.  As such, the itinerary should at a minimum indicate what type of work the beneficiary will be engaged, where, and when this work will take place. 
Please note that USCIS relies on the contractual agreement that must be provided with the petition to determine whether the agent is functioning as the employer of the beneficiary.   The contractual agreement should establish the type of working relationship between the agent and beneficiary and should clearly lay out how the beneficiary will be paid.   In totality, if the terms and conditions of employment show a level of control over the beneficiary’s work being relinquished to the agent, then the agent may establish that it is performing the function of an employer.”  

*Petitioner, seeking to serve as an agent for the beneficiary and/or other employers, must establish that the petitioner is duly authorized to act as their agent.
Probative evidence that may demonstrate that the petitioner(agent) “is in business as an agent” may include: a statement confirming the relevant information signed by the petitioner and employers, other types of agency reprsentation contracts, fee arrangements.

Yorum yazın